U.S. law enforcement must be able to share suspicious activity information with their foreign counterparts. As part of the 2021 AML Act amendment, Congress authorized the codification of a pilot program to allow financial institutions to share SARs with their foreign branches, subsidiaries, and affiliates. We urge FinCEN to consider this pilot program in the context of antiquities dealers due to the highly international nature of the market.” (p.28-29)
CPN also recommends readers to read the submission from the Blue Shield.
[1] Section 6110(a)(1) of the AML Act amends 31 U.S.C. 5312(a)(2) to include as a type of financial institution “a person engaged in the trade of antiquities, including an advisor, consultant, or any other person who engages as a business in the solicitation or the sale of antiquities, subject to regulations prescribed by the Secretary.” Section 6110(b)(1) directs the Secretary to issue proposed rules implementing this amendment not later than 360 days after enactment of the AML Act, i.e., by December 27, 2021. This amendment to the BSA’s definition of “financial institution” takes effect on the effective date of the final rules