Law? What law? CPAC Ignores Statute in New ‘Evidence Free’ MOU with India
[…] Import restrictions associated with the current MOU with Algeria already encompass a wide variety of ancient and early modern coin types. They also cover, at least implicitly, the cultural heritage of displaced Jewish and Christian minority populations.

The Indian request should raise a number of questions given its likely breadth. First, are all the listed archaeological objects not only of “archaeological interest” but of “cultural significance,” and do they meet the governing statute’s 250-year threshold? Convention on Cultural Property Implementation Act, 19 USC Section 2601 (C)(i)(I)(II). Second, are all the listed ethnological objects really the products of “tribal or nonindustrial society” “that are important to the cultural heritage of a people because of its distinctive characteristics, comparative rarity, or its contributions to the knowledge origins, development or history of that people?”  19 USC Section 2601 (C)(ii)(I)(II).