[6] For example, the ATADA Symposium, Understanding Cultural Property: A Path to Healing Through Communication. May 22, 2017, Santa Fe, NM.
[7] This article does not deal with human remains, known as ancestors, which are illegal to sell and which have nothing to do with the art trade, although their proper and timely return to tribes remains a serious issue for tribes that have been seeking return from museums and scientific institutions for years. The pace of returns of ancestors under NAGPRA is finally increasing.
[8] 18 U.S.C. § 554 states that “Whoever fraudulently or knowingly exports or sends from the United States, or attempts to export or send from the United States, any merchandise, article, or object contrary to any law or regulation of the United States, or receives, conceals, buys, sells, or in any manner facilitates the transportation, concealment, or sale of such merchandise, article or object, prior to exportation, knowing the same to be intended for exportation contrary to any law or regulation of the United States, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.” Section 554 cannot be violated on its own but requires that another federal law or regulation be violated. However both NAGPRA and ARPA contain provisions prohibiting transfer and sale of objects unlawfully acquired under them.