Ancient and Ethnographic Art from Colombia Faces Another 5-Year Ban
[…] Id. § 2601 (2).  They must be part of a “concerted international response” of other market nations, and can only be applied after less onerous “self-help” measures are tried.  Id. § 2602 (a) (1).  They must also be consistent with the general interest of the international community in the interchange of cultural property among nations for scientific, cultural, and educational purposes.  Id.

The definitions of archaeological and ethnological objects limit the scope of any restrictions.  Section 2601 defines them as follows:

(2) The term ―archaeological or ethnological material of the State Party means –

            (A) any object of archaeological interest;

(B) any object of ethnological interest; or

(C) any fragment or part of any object referred to in subparagraph (A) or (B); which was first discovered within, and is subject to export control by, the State Party.  For purposes of this paragraph—

(i) no object may be considered to be an object of archaeological interest unless such        object –

(I) is of cultural significance;

(II) is at least two hundred and fifty years old;

and (III) was normally discovered as a result of scientific excavation, clandestine or accidental digging, or exploration on land or underwater; and

(ii) no object may be considered to be an object of ethnological interest unless such  object is –

(I) the product of a tribal or nonindustrial society, and

(II) important to the cultural heritage of a people because of its distinctive characteristics, comparative rarity, or its contribution to the knowledge of the origins, development, or history of that people.

The legislative history underscores the fact that “ethnological material” is to be defined narrowly.  According to the Senate Report, Ethnological material